OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is the additional harm inflicted by the intrusive quality of the act of telephoning that "aggravates” the harassment,2 and where the offensive remarks are uttered by the recipient of the call that additional harm is simply not present.
The People argue here that the element of initiation is satisfied because, since the complainant’s call was precipitated by the defendant’s moments earlier, the defendant "caused” the latter communication to be initiated. But the phrase in subdivision (1) of Penal Law § 240.30 "or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise” was not intended to provide an alternative theory of criminal liability.