OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *3133. What type of evidence foundation must be laid to allow the admission into evidence of the downloaded results from the sensing diagnostic module in the defendant’s automobile?
4. Is proof of the results of the download of the SDM together with the testimony of the accident reconstructionist as to the calculation of speed by measurement of skid marks and deceleration data, together with measurements of a “head strike” sufficient to sustain a finding of guilt of speeding beyond a reasonable doubt?
5. Was the proof adduced sufficient to prove a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 beyond a reasonable doubt?
Discussion of Issues One and Two
Section 603 (1) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, first enacted in 1993, provides in pertinent part “Every police . . . officer to whom an accident resulting in injury to a person shall have been reported . . . shall immediately investigate the facts . . . and report the matter to the commissioner [of Motor Vehicles].” This statute, and its constitutional implications were thoroughly discussed in People v Quackenbush (88 NY2d 534 [1996]). The application of this case to the instant matter will be discussed below.