OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Barn-hart is familiar with the DEC’s licensing program. Mr. Barn-hart avers that,
“[b]ased on frequent consultation with anglers, hunters and trappers, I believe that most licensed sportsmen and women do not wish to have their home addresses disclosed since they do not wish to receive unsolicited mail or visits, whether from elected officials, interest groups or any individuals. Nor, where hunters are concerned, do they wish to have the locations of their firearms publicly available” (Barnhart affidavit 1i 25).
Section 87 (2) (f) provides that an “agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that ... if disclosed could endanger the life or safety of any person.” Moreover, the agency “need only demonstrate ‘a possibility of endanger[ment] ’ ” (Matter of Ruberti, Girvin & Ferlazzo v New York State Div. of State Police, 218 AD2d 494, 499 [quoted case omitted]; see Matter of Stronza v Hoke, 148 AD2d 900, 901 [3d Dept 1989]).