OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Whereas the professional/work-related license signals to society that the person is qualified to participate in the profession for which the license is required, a hunting, fishing or trapping license, on the other hand, is primarily issued as part of the DEC’s obligation to conserve and manage fish and wildlife in the state (see generally ECL art 11). Specifically, with regard to DMPs, Environmental Conservation Law § 11-0913 (1) (a) permits the DEC to issue DMPs when it determines that an “additional harvest of deer is reasonably necessary to properly manage the deer herd in the state in balance with the available deer range and natural food supply.”
Moreover, tension exists in balancing a request for disclosure against privacy interests in determining a FOIL request for information from a license application that is issued for professional/work-related purposes (see e.g.