Byblos Bank Europe, S.A. v. Sekerbank Turk Anonym Syrketi
[…] (See CPLR 5303.) Recognition is the process by which a foreign country judgment is “converted” into a New York judgment. (CIBC Mellon Trust Co. v Mora Hotel Corp., 100 NY2d 215, 222 [2003], cert denied 540 US 948 [2003].) “Once converted into a New York judgment, whether by way of a plenary action or through the CPLR 3213 device, the foreign judgment becomes enforcible like a New York judgment.” (Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C5303:l, at 545; Borges, Enforcing Judgments & Collecting Debts in New York § 9:96, at 9-29 [2003].)

Business Corporation Law § 1314 (b) (2) permits an action by a foreign corporation to be maintained against another foreign corporation “[w]here the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state.” Contrary to defendant’s apparent contention, the litigation at issue — plaintiffs CPLR 3213 motion — has as its subject matter the judgment, not Byblos’ underlying claim that Sekerbank failed to repay loans made to it by Byblos.