[PUBLISH]
[…] to make a U-turn in Smith’s direction. At that point, Officer Smith gave chase,
running by the vehicle and inserting himself into the V between the car’s frame
and door, both of which struck his body. Fazio and Officer Smith recall Smith
moving alongside the vehicle and repeatedly warning Zylstra to stop the car. On
these undisputed facts the officer had probable cause to believe that Zylstra
violated Florida law by willfully refusing or failing to stop a vehicle after having
been ordered to do so by a law enforcement officer, a third-degree felony. Fla.
Stat. Ann. § 316.1935(1) reads in relevant part this way:
It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he
13
or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law
enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in
compliance with such order or, having stopped in knowing compliance
with such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the officer, and
a person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third
degree . . . .
Moreover, the law does not create a duty for a law enforcement officer to
retreat or abandon his efforts to effect an arrest simply because a fleeing felon is
noncompliant, a principle that has been statutorily codified in Florida’s penal
code.