[PUBLISH]
[…] noncompliant, a principle that has been statutorily codified in Florida’s penal
code. See id. § 776.05 (“A law enforcement officer . . . need not retreat or desist
from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance
to the arrest.”). Thus, it cannot be said that, as he ran alongside Zylstra’s vehicle,
Smith somehow had a legal duty to retreat from his position or abandon his efforts
and simply watch Zylstra drive off. Officer Smith had the legal right to arrest a
fleeing felon who had committed a felonious act directly in his presence. See id. §
901.15(1) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when
. . . [t]he person has committed a felony . . . in the presence of the officer.”).
Notwithstanding the officer’s repeated instruction that Zylstra stop the
moving car, the car continued to move and, indeed, struck the officer. Under