Crawford v. Beth Israel Medical Center
[…] Jurisdiction was lacking in all three of those cases because plaintiff had made a deliberate and substantial change between the papers served and the papers filed. No such deliberate change is present here. Rather, assuming that the allegations that some paragraphs of the complaint were missing in the copies served on the movants is correct, all we have is an omission, a mere irregularity, that is governed by CPLR 2001, which declares that “[a]t any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.” No substantial right of any movant has been prejudiced and accordingly it is to be disregarded when, as here, the defendants obtained copies of the complete complaint (defendants concede that a copy of the complete complaint was served on Dr.