Crawford v. Beth Israel Medical Center
[…] No substantial right of any movant has been prejudiced and accordingly it is to be disregarded when, as here, the defendants obtained copies of the complete complaint (defendants concede that a copy of the complete complaint was served on Dr. Hoffman, who is represented by the same counsel as the moving defendants) and were able to and did serve full answers, only asserting in the answer of defendant Simonetta that paragraphs of the complaint were missing in the copy served on her.

The point may also be made by reference to CPLR 305 (b), which states that:

“If the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.”

Examination of the complaint reveals that, even omitting the paragraphs allegedly not contained in the copies served, the complaint is clearly adequate to state the nature of the action and the relief sought.