*875OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In essence, it is argued that such was never served upon claimant, and suggesting that since it was *876addressed to Corn Hill Landing, LLC, and not to the attention of Anthony DiMarzo or to Anthony DiMarzo as registered agent, that in fact no service of the notice of acquisition upon claimant ever took place, and the time to commence a claim in this court has not yet begun to run.
To the extent that the motion seeks a declaratory determination by me that the service of the notice of acquisition in August 2002 was not properly completed, such relief is denied. Eminent Domain Procedure Law § 502 (A) requires the condemnor, within 90 days after the date of filing the acquisition map (here on July 17, 2002), to “serve, either by personal service or by certified mail, upon each condemnee a notice of acquisition.” Defendant argues, and I find no reason to hold otherwise, that service was complete upon claimant’s receipt, as established by the signed return receipt card, a copy of which was appended as exhibit M.