OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is also to be noted that section 506 of the Personal Property Law, “Exempted transactions,” states,
“This article [article 11] does not apply to:
“(1) Agreements for the rental of merchandise in which the person who rents . . . has no legal right to become the owner of the property at the end of the rental period.”
Penal Law § 165.00 (3) states that “[i]n any prosecution under paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section, it is a defense that, at the time the prosecution was commenced, . . . (c) the owner failed to comply with the provisions of [General Business Law § 399-w].”