OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Penal Law § 165.00 (1) (c) states that the rental agreement “as used in paragraph (b) . . . shall be defined as in [General Business Law § 399-w (1) (c)].” General Business Law § 399-w (1) (c) defines a “rental agreement” as “the total legal obligation that results from a written rental contract between a person and the owner for the rental of personal property.”
Penal Law § 165.00 (3) states, “In any prosecution under paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section, it is a defense that at the time the prosecution was commenced ...(c) the owner failed to comply with the provisions of [General Business Law § 399-w].”