Utica Mutual Insurance v. Lynton
[…] (See Country-Wide Ins. Co. v 3-M Prod. Sales, 96 AD2d 569, 569 [2d Dept 1983].)

However, an equally essential element of the cause of action is an allegation that plaintiffs insured failed to commence a lawsuit, of her own, seeking damages for personal injuries arising from the accident. (See Country-Wide Ins. Co. v 3-M Prod. Sales, supra; see also Insurance Law § 5104 [b].) If such an action has been brought, the insurer’s remedies, by law, would be limited to its lien rights against any recovery obtained by verdict or settlement of that action. (Insurance Law § 5104 [b].)

On the other hand, if the insured failed to commence such an action within two years after accrual of her claim, then, and *812only then, would the insurer have “a cause of action for the amount of first party benefits paid or payable against any person who may be liable to the covered person [i.e. its insured] for [her] personal injuries.” (Insurance Law § 5104 [b].)