People v. Zappula
[…] Thereafter, the People sought to re-institute the case by mailing a new simplified information, i.e., an appearance ticket (No. BD7314914), alleging the same violation to defendant and the attorney who had represented him in the original action. Defendant moves to dismiss the new action on the ground that service was allegedly legally insufficient because the appearance ticket was not personally served upon him. (Cfi CPL 150.40 [2] [providing that “(a)n appearance ticket, other than one issued for a traffic infraction relating to parking, must be served personally”]; Peter Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 150.40 [2] at 580 [2004 ed] [“the ticket (must) be served personally in all cases other than a traffic infraction parking violation”].)