OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “3. if manufactured on or after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, at least two lighted lamps on the rear, one on each side, which lamps shall display a red light visible from the rear for a distance of at least one thousand feet.”
By way of comparison, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376 (1) (a) provides that
“ [i] t shall be unlawful to operate, drive or park a vehicle, except a motorcycle operated during the period from one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset, ... to operate, drive or park a vehicle, except a motorcycle, on any public highway *923or street in this state, during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise, unless such vehicle is equipped with lamps of a type approved by the commissioner which are lighted and in good working condition.”
Thus, it would appear that both Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 and § 376 should be read jointly to require that a vehicle must be equipped with “lamps” which are in “good working condition.”