OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This appears to be a case of first impression as the court can find no law in New York State that holds whether Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (2) (a) (3) is violated, or alternatively Trooper Caridi reasonably believed that this was a violation of that section, where one taillight out of four was not operating.
The court notes that the summons for the traffic infraction issued in this, as well as many other cases, describes this Vehicle and Traffic Law infraction as “no/inadequate tail lights.” Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 provides that
“2. (a) Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise or at any other time when windshield wipers are in use, as a result of rain, sleet, snow, hail or other unfavorable atmospheric condition, and at such other times as visibility for a distance of one thousand feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not clear, shall display: . . .
“3. if manufactured on or after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, at least two lighted lamps on the rear, one on each side, which lamps shall display a red light visible from the rear for a distance of at least one thousand feet.”
By way of comparison, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376 (1) (a) provides that