OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, it would appear that both Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 and § 376 should be read jointly to require that a vehicle must be equipped with “lamps” which are in “good working condition.”
Further support for this premise can be found in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 301 (c) which describes what parts of a vehicle are subject to safety inspections, and of greater significance, what can cause a vehicle to fail such an inspection. Specifically, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 301 (c) (1) (a) provides that
“[a] safety inspection shall be made with respect to the brakes; steering mechanism; wheel alignment; lights, including but not limited to the lights which are designed and placed on a vehicle for the purpose of illuminating the vehicle’s license plates; odometer; tire pressure; seat safety belts; shoulder harness safety belts and such other mechanisms and equipment as shall be determined by the commissioner to be necessary for proper and safe operations.”
A vehicle must fail an inspection if: “Lamps are not securely mounted or do not produce a steady light with switch on or brake applied,” or “Lamps do not operate properly in all switch positions.” (15 NYCRR 79.21.)