OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant cites Wilhelm v State (515 So 2d 1343 [Fla Dist Ct App, 2d Dist 1987]) a persuasive authority, noting that the traffic stop there involved a vehicle which had one of four taillights out, and a statute for all intents and purposes which is the same as Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (2) (a) (3). There, the Florida court held that where one out of four taillights was not working the officers lacked probable cause to stop the vehicle in question.
*925However, Florida Statutes Annotated § 316.217 states
“(1) Every vehicle operated upon a highway within this state shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices as herein respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles, under the following conditions;
“(a) At any time from sunset to sunrise including the twilight hours. Twilight hours shall mean the time between sunset and full night or between full night and sunrise.
“(b) During any rain, smoke, or fog.
“(c) Stop lights, turn signals, and other signaling devices shall be lighted as prescribed for use of such devices.”
Thus this statute, which reads virtually identically to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376, requires that the vehicle “shall display lighted lamps.”
There is no dispute that one of the taillights on defendant’s vehicle was not operating.