Abington Heights S.D. v. PLRB
[…] Turning to the relevant statutory provision in this case, section 1525 of the School Code states as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a school district may enter into an agreement with one or more institutions of higher education approved to operate in this Commonwealth in order to allow resident students to attend such institutions of higher education while the resident students are enrolled in the school district. The agreement may be structured so that high school students may receive credits toward completion of courses at the school district and at institutions of higher education approved to operate in this Commonwealth. 24 P.S. §15-1525 (double emphasis added). 18 Therefore, based on the above, we conclude that there is a compelling and strong public interest in the District’s educational policy and its choices regarding the nature of its academic curriculum.