IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] additionally are not related to wages, hours and conditions of employment.”); see also
Palisades, 37 PPER at 168, 2006 PA PED LEXIS 44, at *3 (“As an initial matter, the
[u]nion does not challenge the [d]istrict’s managerial prerogative to determine the
manner and level of educational services by making available concurrent enrollment,
dual credit courses for its students.”); id., at *5 (stating that a “[school] district exercises
its managerial prerogative to make available a concurrent enrollment, dual credit
course”).
Turning to the relevant statutory provision in this case, section 1525 of the
School Code states as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
a school district may enter into an agreement with one or
more institutions of higher education approved to operate
in this Commonwealth in order to allow resident students
to attend such institutions of higher education while the
resident students are enrolled in the school district. The
agreement may be structured so that high school students
may receive credits toward completion of courses at the
school district and at institutions of higher education
approved to operate in this Commonwealth.
24 P.S. §15-1525 (double emphasis added).
18
Therefore, based on the above, we conclude that there is a compelling and
strong public interest in the District’s educational policy and its choices regarding the
nature of its academic curriculum. We further conclude that, through the General