[PUBLISH]
[…] We turn now to whether an independent educational evaluation should have
been granted at the parents’ request. Because no reevaluation had taken place due
to the parents’ refusal to consent, the district court determined that Appellants had
no right to a publicly funded independent educational evaluation. See Dist. Ct.
Order, R4-35-24. For the same reason, the court also found that Appellants did
not have a right to a privately funded independent educational evaluation. Id. at
25.
Parents have a right under certain circumstances “to obtain an independent
educational evaluation of the child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1). A parent has a right
to evaluation “at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation
15
obtained by a public agency.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1). “A parent is entitled to
only one independent educational evaluation at public expense each time the
public agency conducts an evaluation with which the parent disagrees.” Id. §
300.502(b)(5).
The district court correctly determined that the statutory provisions for a
publicly funded independent educational evaluation never kicked in because no
reevaluation ever occurred. The right to a publicly funded independent