United States v. Cain
[…] Indeed, the pervasive nature of congressional regulation of air travel suggests that the federalism concerns that animated the Court’s decision in Jones are largely inapposite where Section 32(a) (which was not at issue in Jones) is concerned. Also with regard to these convictions, Cain suggests in a supplemental pro se submission that our decision in United States v. Yousef, 327 F.3d 56, 86 (2d Cir. 2003), limits the applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 32(a) to aircraft that are actually in flight at the time of their destruction. As the government correctly observes, this is a misreading of Yousef. Section 32(a) criminalizes the arson of “any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate . . . air commerce” (emphasis added).