United States v. Cain
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §§ 32(a), 844(h)-(i). In his counseled brief, Cain argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish the jurisdictional element of the offenses given that the plane in question, which belonged to Dan Gollus, was used primarily for non-commercial purposes. Cain does not dispute, however, that Gollus used the plane on numerous occasions to travel out of state in order to inspect equipment for purchase in connection with his tree service business. Under 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(24)(A)(i), “interstate air commerce” is defined to include “the operation of aircraft in furthering a business or vocation between a place in . . . a State . . . and a place in another State.” The jury was permitted to find that definition satisfied on the basis of Gollus’s testimony.