A22A0246. LABBEE v. THE STATE.
[…] serve him with a large volume of discovery, including 15 DVDs and approximately
200 pages of documents. We disagree. As the trial court accurately pointed out in its
order, Labbee’s demand for discovery requested that the State produce discovery to
him at least 10 days before trial, and the State produced the discovery at issue 47 days
before the anticipated trial date and “only 27 days after [Labbee] opted into
discovery.” Thus, the record does not support Labbee’s assertion that the State’s
production of discovery was untimely. See OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3) (A).4 Compare
Ellis, 343 Ga. App. at 397 (4) (b) (delay caused by continuance granted to defendant
as a result of the State’s failure “to timely provide discovery . . . could not be
attributed to [the defendant] since he can hardly be faulted for demanding that the
4
OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3) (A) provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the prosecuting
attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by
the court, permit the defendant at a time agreed to by the parties or ordered
by the court to inspect and copy or photograph books, papers, documents,
photographs, tangible objects, audio and visual tapes, films and recordings,
or copies or portions thereof and to inspect and photograph buildings or
places which are within the possession, custody, or control of the state or
prosecution and are intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence
in the prosecution’s case-in-chief or rebuttal at the trial or were obtained from
or belong to the defendant.
14
[S]tate comply with its discovery obligations before trial begins”) (citation and
punctuation omitted).
(iv) Delay Caused by the Pandemic-Related Suspension of Jury Trials. The
trial court found that the portion of the delay caused by the suspension of jury trials