Case: 11-20279 Document: 00511742362 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/31/2012
[…] determination.
The RLA notably distinguishes between two types of disputes. “A major
dispute concerns the formation of a CBA, which arises when a CBA is not in
place or when a party seeks to change the terms of a CBA. A minor dispute
concerns grievances or the interpretation or application of agreements covering
rates of pay, rules, or working conditions.” Mitchell v. Cont’l Airlines, Inc., 481
F.3d 225, 230-31 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing Consol. Rail Corp. v. Ry. Labor Execs.’
Ass’n, 491 U.S. 299, 302-03 (1989)); see also 45 U.S.C. § 184 (requiring air
carriers and unions to establish arbitral boards for the resolution of “disputes
between an employee or group of employees and a carrier or carriers by air
growing out of grievances, or out of the interpretation or application of
agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions . . .”). At the
crux of the issue here, the RLA requires minor disputes that cannot be settled
through internal grievance procedures to be resolved through a mandatory,
exclusive, and comprehensive resolution process before a claims adjustment