UNPUBLISHED
[…] application because he filed it more than one year after
entering the United States and he did not show changed country
conditions or extraordinary circumstances that would excuse the
one-year filing period. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(3) (2006), the
decision regarding whether an alien has complied with the one-
year time limit for filing an application for asylum or
established changed or extraordinary circumstances justifying
waiver of that time limit is not reviewable by any court. See
Gomis v. Holder, 571 F.3d 353, 358-59 (4th Cir. 2009). Although
§ 1252(a)(2)(D) provides that nothing in § 1252(a)(2)(B), (C),
“or in any other provision of this Act . . . which limits or
eliminates judicial review, shall be construed as precluding
review of constitutional claims or questions of law,” this court
has held that the question of whether an asylum application is
untimely or whether the changed or extraordinary circumstances
exception applies “is a discretionary determination based on
2
factual circumstances.” Gomis, 571 F.3d at 358. Accordingly,