2 PHAN v. HOLDER
[…] District Director, I.N.S., 385 U.S. 630, 637
(1967) (emphasizing that the applicant "is the moving party,
affirmatively asking the Government to endow him with all
the advantages of citizenship").
B.
Applying the relevant distinction here, we hold that the "set
aside" of Phan’s 2002 conviction has no implication for pur-
poses of considering Phan’s application for naturalization. In
that regard, we note that the DCYRA offers certain "sentenc-
ing alternatives" for a "youth offender"—"a person less than
22 years old convicted of a crime other than" murder or ter-
rorism offenses. D.C. Code §§ 24-903, 24-901(6). Specifi-
cally, "[i]f the court is of the opinion that the youth offender
does not need commitment, it may suspend the imposition or
execution of sentence" in lieu of probation. Id. § 24-903(a)(1).
Before the probationary period is complete, the court may—in
its discretion—unconditionally discharge a youth offender
from probation. Such an unconditional discharge "automati-
cally set[s] aside the conviction." Id. § 24-906(e). Addition-