Randy William Gay v. State of Arkansas
[…] Here, Gay does not argue that this alleged error is structural or fundamental in nature. Accordingly, we agree with the circuit court’s finding that this issue does not constitute grounds for relief under Rule 37. Accordingly, we affirm on this point. V. Verdict Forms For his fifth point on appeal, Gay argues that the verdict forms failed to establish that the jury considered all mitigating evidence. The State alleged three aggravating factors pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-604(3), which provides: “The person previously committed another felony, an element of which was the use or threat of violence to another person or the creation of a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person[.]” Gay contends that the statute and the jury instruction are vague and failed to genuinely narrow the class of death-eligible individuals.