United States v. Lander
[…] United States v. Ward, 197 F.3d 1076, 1079 (11th Cir. 1999) (citations omitted). “[T]he evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if ‘a reasonable trier of fact could find that the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” United States v. Williams, 527 F.3d 1235, 1244 (11th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Calhoon, 97 F.3d 518, 523 (11th Cir. 1996)). 1. Money Laundering Counts (Counts Four Through Fourteen) Lander contends the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions for money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957. A conviction under § 1957 requires proof that Lander “knowingly engaged or attempted to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.” United States v. Johnson, 440 F.3d 1286, 1289 (11th Cir. 2006) (citations omitted) (quotation marks omitted). To satisfy the “specified unlawful activity” prong of the money laundering charges, the Government relied on the mail fraud charge in Count Two of the indictment.