In re S.S. CA4/2
[…] [Citation.] In

making this determination, all conflicts are to be resolved in favor of the prevailing party,

and issues of fact and credibility are questions for the trier of fact. [Citation.] In

dependency proceedings, a trial court’s determination will not be disturbed unless it

exceeds the bounds of reason.” (In re Ricardo L. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 552, 564

(Ricardo L.); see Constance K. v. Superior Court (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 689, 705.)

       B. The Court Made a Finding of Detriment

       Father claims the court failed to make the required detriment finding under section

366.22, subdivision (a), that return of the child “would create a substantial risk of

detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”

                                              16
Thus, he contends a reversal is required. The record belies this claim. At the 18-month

hearing on June 25, 2021, the court agreed with the recommendation to terminate