Filed 2/10/22
[…] explained the appeal then before us raised the question whether
that same finality requirement applied to all orders listed in
section 1294, including an order vacating a nonfinal arbitration
award. We held it did. (Judge, at pp. 633-634.)
“There are good reasons for applying a finality requirement
to orders listed in section 1294,” we stated. (Judge, supra,
232 Cal.App.4th at p. 634.) “Without such a requirement, a wide
variety of orders vacating (or dismissing petitions to vacate)
interim arbitration awards would be appealable, which would
6 Section 1287.4 provides, “If an award is confirmed,
judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith.”
Section 1294, subdivision (d), as discussed, makes appealable a
judgment confirming an arbitration award.
17
interfere with the ‘“efficient, streamlined procedure[]”’ that is
supposed to be arbitration’s ‘fundamental attribute.’” (Ibid.)
In Kaiser Foundation, supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at page 1139,