Filed 2/10/22
[…] The
court denied the petition, stating it was “ordered dismissed
without prejudice to refiling once a final award is issued.”
Kirk and Marshall filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law and Standard of Review
The parties’ settlement agreement specified arbitration
proceedings were to be conducted under California law. Thus,
the California Arbitration Act (CAA) (§ 1280 et seq.) governs the
issuance of arbitration awards, superior court review of awards
and appellate review of superior court orders and judgments
approving or disapproving awards.
Section 1283.4 defines an arbitrator’s “award” as a written
ruling that “include[s] a determination of all the questions
submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in
order to determine the controversy.” “The issuance of an ‘award’
is what passes the torch of jurisdiction from the arbitrator to the
trial court.” (Lonky, supra, 51 Cal.App.5th at p. 843.)
8
Section 1285 authorizes a party to an arbitration “in which an
award has been made” to petition the superior court “to confirm,