People v. Wells
[…] Id. § 5-805(3)(b)(iii)(A)-(E). In considering whether the public’s security requires a criminal sentence, the court shall consider the minor’s history of services to include the minor’s willingness to meaningfully participate in available services, if there is a reasonable likelihood that the minor could be rehabilitated before the juvenile court’s jurisdiction expired, and the adequacy of any punishment or services. Id. § 5-805(3)(b)(v)(A)-(C). Finally, the juvenile court must “give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the minor’s prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subsection.” Id. § 5-805(3). 13 ¶ 39 The State may also ask the juvenile court to designate a case as an Extended Jurisdiction Juvenile Prosecution pursuant to section 5-810 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-810 (West 2012)).