NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] The Act only
-6-
contemplates defendant’s filing of a single petition. Id. Accordingly, courts disfavor successive
postconviction petitions as they plague the finality of criminal litigation. People v. Davis, 2014 IL
115595, ¶ 14. When bringing a successive petition, a defendant faces immense hurdles relating to
procedural default and any subsequent allegation of a constitutional deprivation not previously
raised is considered forfeited. Id. One basis for relaxing this procedural forfeiture is where the
defendant can show “cause” and “prejudice” for failing to raise the claim earlier. 725 ILCS 5/122-
1(f) (West 2018).
¶ 20 A defendant shows cause “by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability
to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings.” 725 ILCS 5/122-
1(f) (West 2018). Prejudice is evidenced “by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or
her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence
violated due process.” Id. We review the denial of leave to file a successive postconviction petition
de novo. Lusby, 2020 IL 124046, ¶ 27.
¶ 21 A. Miller and its Progeny
¶ 22 Defendant argues the lower court erred in denying leave to file a successive postconviction