State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Beatriz Muse
[…] Finally, we discuss whether the district court erred in concluding that State Farm’s claims against Lorites were timely. When the relevant events of this case occurred, Florida law required automobile insurers like State Farm to provide PIP cover- age to victims of car accidents “for reasonable, necessary, related and lawful treatment, without regard to fault.” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. & State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. B & A Diagnostic, Inc., 145 F. Supp. 3d 1154, 1163 (S.D. Fla. 2015) (citing Fla. Stat. §§ 627.730–627.7405). Covered medical benefits include “services and care that are lawfully provided, supervised, ordered or prescribed.” Fla. Stat. § 627.736(1)(a)(1). An insurer “is not required to pay a claim or charges . . . [f]or any service or treatment that was not lawful at the time rendered.” Id. § 627.736(5)(b)(1)(b). Further- more, a “statement of medical services may not include charges for medical services of a person or entity that performed such services without possessing the valid licenses required to perform such ser- vices.” Id. § 627.736(5)(d). An insurer is not required to pay a claim USCA11 Case: 20-13319 Date Filed: 02/10/2022 Page: 9 of 23 20-13319 Opinion of the Court 9 that is “not substantially” compliant with this requirement. Id. § 627.736(5)(b)(1)(d).