Ollar v. District of Columbia
[…] Id. She further noted that none of Plaintiffs’ experts were credentialed in child-abuse pediatrics; and that she found their opinions “contradictory,” “riddled with issues regarding each parent’s credibility,” and “scatter[ed], at best.” DCCA Op. at 5 (alterations in original). Accordingly, the magistrate judge found that D.O.’s injuries were not “satisfactorily explained,” which permitted the inference that D.O. had been neglected by reason of abuse. See D.C. Code § 16-2316(c) (“Where the petition alleges a child is neglected by reason of abuse, evidence of illness or injury to a child who was in the custody of his or her parent . . . for which the parent . . . can give no satisfactory explanation shall be sufficient to justify an inference of neglect.”).