Ollar v. District of Columbia
[…] See Am. Compl., ¶ 36. Plaintiffs allege that, due to the “intentionally false representations of Defendants,” Plaintiffs were “forced to defend against a baseless allegation of neglect.” Id. Plaintiffs further contend that Defendants “conspired to fabricate evidence” of injuries to D.O., id., ¶ 37, and obstructed Plaintiffs’ attempts to access relevant evidence throughout the neglect proceeding, id., ¶ 39. On October 4, 2016, a magistrate judge commenced a fifteen-day trial on the District’s 3 The neglect petition was filed under D.C. Code §§ 16-2301(9)(A)(i) and (ii). D.C. Code § 16- 2301(9)(A)(i) provides that “[t]he term ‘neglected child’ means a child who has been abandoned or abused by his or her parent, guardian, or custodian, or whose parent, guardian, or custodian has failed to make reasonable efforts to prevent the infliction of abuse upon the child.” D.C. Code § 16-2301(9)(A)(i). An inference of neglect may be justified where a child sustains an injury while in the custody of his or her parent and no satisfactory explanation is provided. Id. § 16-2316(c). D.C. Code § 16-2301(9)(A)(ii) provides that “[t]he term ‘neglected child’ means a child who is without proper parental care . . . necessary for his or her physical, mental, or emotional health, and the deprivation is not due to lack of financial means of his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.” D.C. Code § 16- 2301(9)(A)(ii). 4 neglect petition. See DCCA Op. at 4.4 The three doctors who had examined D.O. at CNMC testified as medical experts; each testified that D.O.’s injuries were inconsistent with Plaintiffs’ explanation of what had happened to her. See Am.