UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] by reason of abuse, she had an obligation make her report to CFSA. Id.; see also DCCA Op. at 4
(describing Atkinson’s notes after examining D.O., including her observation that “[D.O.] has
widespread injury to her brain and skull that are out of proportion to the injuries that are
observed in infants who free fall from short or moderate heights . . . mak[ing] her presentation
most concerning for non-accidental trauma”). Mandatory reporters like Atkinson are afforded
immunity from liability under D.C. Code § 4-1321.04, which provides:
Any person . . . participating in good faith in the making of a report [of
suspected child abuse or neglect] shall have immunity from liability,
civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed with
respect to the making of the report. Any such participation shall have
the same immunity with respect to participation in any judicial
proceeding involving the report. In all civil or criminal proceedings
concerning the child or resulting from the report good faith shall be
presumed unless rebutted.
See D.C. Code § 4-1321.04. Plaintiffs fail to rebut the presumption of good faith that attaches to
Atkinson’s actions.20 Atkinson therefore is immune from liability for her actions relating to the
20