Ollar v. District of Columbia
[…] Mandatory reporters like Atkinson are afforded immunity from liability under D.C. Code § 4-1321.04, which provides: Any person . . . participating in good faith in the making of a report [of suspected child abuse or neglect] shall have immunity from liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed with respect to the making of the report. Any such participation shall have the same immunity with respect to participation in any judicial proceeding involving the report. In all civil or criminal proceedings concerning the child or resulting from the report good faith shall be presumed unless rebutted. See D.C. Code § 4-1321.04. Plaintiffs fail to rebut the presumption of good faith that attaches to Atkinson’s actions.20 Atkinson therefore is immune from liability for her actions relating to the 20 Plaintiffs make a number of arguments that Atkinson is not entitled to statutory immunity,