UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] relied solely on Ollar’s account of what had happened. Id. She further noted that none of
Plaintiffs’ experts were credentialed in child-abuse pediatrics; and that she found their opinions
“contradictory,” “riddled with issues regarding each parent’s credibility,” and “scatter[ed], at
best.” DCCA Op. at 5 (alterations in original). Accordingly, the magistrate judge found that
D.O.’s injuries were not “satisfactorily explained,” which permitted the inference that D.O. had
been neglected by reason of abuse. See D.C. Code § 16-2316(c) (“Where the petition alleges a
child is neglected by reason of abuse, evidence of illness or injury to a child who was in the
custody of his or her parent . . . for which the parent . . . can give no satisfactory explanation
shall be sufficient to justify an inference of neglect.”). The magistrate judge also made an
alternative finding of neglect due to improper care, based on evidence that D.O. had suffered
multiple severe injuries while in Plaintiffs’ care, but Plaintiffs did not immediately seek medical