Court of Appeals
[…] Crim. App. 2006). Because Walker made
a facial challenge to the statute, he must prove the statute is unconstitutional in every
application and prove the statute could never be constitutionally applied to any
defendant under any set of facts or circumstances. See State v. Rousseau, 396 S.W.3d
550, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Santikos v. State, 836 S.W.2d 631, 633 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1992). On the other hand, if a reasonable construction renders the statute
constitutional, we must uphold the statute. Tarlton v. State, 93 S.W.3d 168, 175
(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d).
Section 32.46 provides, in pertinent part, that a person commits the offense of
securing execution of a document by deception if, “with intent to defraud or harm
25
any person, he, by deception . . . causes another to sign or execute any document
affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person . . . .” See Act
of May 10, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 189, § 2, Tex. Gen. Laws 1045, 1046. The
offense is a felony of the first degree if the value of the property, service, or
pecuniary interest is $200,000 or more. Id.
The indictment alleges that Walker, with intent to harm or defraud BISD by