A21A1483. SMITH v. THE STATE.
[…] driver’s side door) by “diving” into the vehicle and punching Smith. Smith did not
testify that he intentionally threatened or used force in an attempt to defend himself,
and there was no other evidence supporting a theory of self-defense.9 Accordingly,
6
McClure v. State, 306 Ga. 856, 863-864 (1) (834 SE2d 96) (2019).
7
Green v. State, 302 Ga. 816, 818 (2) (a) (809 SE2d 738) (2018) (citation and
punctuation omitted).
8
Id.
9
At best, Smith’s testimony that Mr. Minter punched him and then injured
himself when Smith drove away might give rise to the defense of accident. See
OCGA § 16-2-2 (“A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by
misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme
or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”). While the trial court did not give
an accident jury instruction, it did require the jury to find that Smith acted with
6
the trial court did not err, plainly or otherwise, in declining to give this jury
instruction.10
2. Smith argues that the trial court erred in giving an incomplete jury