A21A1483. SMITH v. THE STATE.
[…] actually does result in serious bodily injury.
Whether or not, under all of the facts and circumstances of this case, the
motor vehicle alleged in this Bill of Indictment to have been used in
making an assault upon the alleged victim did, in fact, constitute an
object likely to cause serious bodily injury, is a matter to be decided by
the jury from all of the evidence in the case.
You may or may not infer the serious injury-producing character of the
instrument in question from the nature and extent of the injury, if any,
inflicted upon the person allegedly attacked.14
Under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2), a person commits aggravated assault when he
assaults “[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which,
when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious
bodily injury[.]” Here, the trial court’s instruction “substantially covered the principle
that the jury should consider the manner and means of the object’s use.”15 Moreover,
“when considered as a whole, the trial court’s charge covered the principle of law
14
(Emphasis supplied.)
15
Griggs v. State, 303 Ga.