Charles R. Noplis, II, M.D. v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure
[…] Noplis’s employee, who, when she heard the disturbance, asked Dr. Noplis

whether she should call the police. Patient A explained that he (Patient A)

immediately called out, “Yes, call the police. He’s hitting me.” The hearing

officer found that Patient A reported the incident because he was concerned that

Dr. Noplis would hurt other patients. He noted that Dr. Noplis acknowledged

during the hearing that it is unethical for a physician to strike a patient.

             The hearing officer concluded that these facts showed that Dr. Noplis

violated both the provisions of KRS 311.595(1) and KRS 311.595(9). He observed

that the phrase “dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character

likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof” as used in

the provisions of KRS 311.595(9) is defined by statute to include but not be limited

to the following acts by a licensee:

             Conduct which is calculated or has the effect of bringing
             the medical profession into disrepute, including but not