Charles R. Noplis, II, M.D. v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure
[…] Noplis cites nothing in the proceedings to support his contention

that there is no evidence in the administrative record to support the penalty

imposed against him. On the contrary, the evidence is considerable, and it is more

than sufficient to support the discipline imposed. Nor does he demonstrate how


                                        -16-
the hearing officer was incentivized by the administrative process to find Dr.

Noplis’s testimony incredible. Moreover, where a physician has concerns

regarding the impartiality of a hearing officer, he has recourse to a remedy, KRS

13B.040(2)(a), which provides that:

             [a]ny party may request the disqualification of a hearing
             officer, agency head, or member of the agency head by
             filing an affidavit, upon discovery of facts establishing
             grounds for a disqualification, stating the particular
             grounds upon which he claims that a fair and impartial
             hearing cannot be accorded.

There is no indication in the record before us that Dr. Noplis took any steps to

disqualify the hearing officer prior to the hearing due to perceived bias or any other

reason. Dr. Noplis does not allege any facts -- or point to anything at all in the