Charles R. Noplis, II, M.D. v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure
[…] involving moral turpitude’” -- could provide the basis for discipline. We disagree.

             We are not persuaded that the charge of fourth-degree assault does not

constitute a crime of moral turpitude under the circumstances described by the

female victim in this case. However, the Board conceded before the administrative


                                        -14-
hearing officer that the misdemeanor offense was not “morally turpitudinous” and,

therefore, not subject to discipline under the provisions of KRS 311.595(4).

Nevertheless, we agree with the conclusions of both the Board and the circuit court

that Dr. Noplis’s behavior with respect to the female victim in the ladies’ room and

in the bar parking lot clearly constituted “dishonorable, unethical, or

unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public

or any member thereof” and that it could be lawfully addressed through the

provisions of KRS 311.595(9). The Board’s decision to charge Dr. Noplis under

this provision did not “modify or substantially eviscerate” the provisions of KRS

311.595(4), and Dr. Noplis was aware -- or certainly should have been -- that his