NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] "an agency shall provide the record in any form or format requested by the person if the
record is readily reproducible by the agency in that form or format." 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(a)(3)(B) (2018). The Kentucky Legislature added a similar requirement. See Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 61.874(2)(a) (providing that records "shall be available for copying in
either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party
requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic
format"). See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712(3)(a) (open records act provides that records "may
be obtained in any form designated by the requester in which the public record is
maintained or produced, including, but not limited to . . . electronic data . . . ."); Vt. Stat.
Ann. tit. 1, §316(i) ("If an agency maintains public records in an electronic format,
16
nonexempt public records shall be available for copying in either the standard electronic