NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] connection with a communication; or (2) lacks authority to unilaterally implement
counsel's advice. The Hospital asserts this decision "would radically restrict the attorney-
client privilege, discarding statutory authority and putting the State of Kansas out of step
with other jurisdictions." As a second reason to deny the motion, the district court also
found the Hospital expressly waived its attorney-client privilege during the November 16,
2017, executive session.
We begin the analysis with a brief review of Kansas law relating to attorney-client
privileged communications. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-426(a) provides that "communications
found by the judge to have been between an attorney and such attorney's client in the
23
course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged . . . ." See State
v. Gonzalez, 290 Kan. 747, 234 P.3d 1 (2010). The Legislature has defined
"communication" to include "advice given by the attorney in the course of representing
the client." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-426(c)(2). See Cypress Media, Inc. v. City of Overland