NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] And in the limited circumstances wherein the
Legislature imposed limitations upon an agency's discretion, it did so explicitly and not
by implication.
The Hospital also points out that, unlike Kansas, in more recent years, other
jurisdictions have enacted explicit production format requirements into their open records
act legislation. For example, in the Freedom of Information Act, Congress provided that
"an agency shall provide the record in any form or format requested by the person if the
record is readily reproducible by the agency in that form or format." 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(a)(3)(B) (2018). The Kentucky Legislature added a similar requirement. See Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 61.874(2)(a) (providing that records "shall be available for copying in
either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party
requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic
format"). See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712(3)(a) (open records act provides that records "may
be obtained in any form designated by the requester in which the public record is
maintained or produced, including, but not limited to . . . electronic data . . . ."); Vt. Stat.