NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] See Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 61.874(2)(a) (providing that records "shall be available for copying in
either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party
requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic
format"). See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712(3)(a) (open records act provides that records "may
be obtained in any form designated by the requester in which the public record is
maintained or produced, including, but not limited to . . . electronic data . . . ."); Vt. Stat.
Ann. tit. 1, §316(i) ("If an agency maintains public records in an electronic format,
16
nonexempt public records shall be available for copying in either the standard electronic
format or the standard paper format, as designated by the party requesting the records.").
Notably, the provisions expressly providing for the disclosure of documents in
electronic form were added after Kansas first adopted KORA. For example, 5 U.S.C. §
552(a)(3)(B) did not become law until 1996 when it was added to the Freedom of