NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] and its attorneys during the executive session. We are persuaded that the district court
mistakenly viewed the Board's limited authorization as a general waiver of all privileged
communications made by all counsel during the executive session.
Additionally, the district court erred in finding a waiver of attorney-client privilege
because no disclosure of a written or oral report—or any other information—occurred.
That is because the Hospital ultimately did not provide a copy of McClymont's report to
the attorney general. Roe counters that the mere authorization of a waiver is sufficient,
but K.S.A. 60-437 provides that privilege is waived, in part, where a party "made
disclosure of any part of the matter or consented to such a disclosure made by anyone."
See Butler ex rel. Commerce Bank, NA. v. HCA Health Services of Kansas, Inc., 27 Kan.
App. 2d 403, 427, 6 P.3d 871 (1999) (waiver of a privileged communication may be
withdrawn at any time before it has been acted on).