NOT FOR PUBLICATION FEB 02 2012
[…] § 11351.5. Because the parties are familiar with the factual and procedural history
of this case, we repeat only those facts necessary to resolve the issues raised on
appeal. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252, and we deny Ortega’s
petition for review.
Ortega first argues that the BIA erred in relying on the document entitled,
“Disposition of Arrest and Court Action,” to establish that Ortega was convicted of
possession of cocaine base for sale. In relying on the Disposition of Arrest and
Court Action, the BIA cited to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(d), which provides that in a
proceeding before an immigration judge, “[a]ny other evidence that reasonably
indicates the existence of a criminal conviction may be admissible as evidence
thereof.” The Disposition of Arrest and Court Action reasonably indicated that
Ortega was convicted of violating § 11351.5, and Ortega did not present any
evidence contradicting or discrediting this evidence. See Rojas-Garcia v. Ashcroft,