Diego Alvarez-Castro v. Attorney General United States
[…] Alvarez-Castro submitted a motion to reopen two weeks later, on July 17, 2020.

The motion argued that the BIA should exercise its sua sponte reopening power due to an

intervening change in law regarding particular social groups — Guzman Orellana v.

Att’y Gen., 956 F.3d 171 (3d Cir. 2020). The BIA denied the motion. Petitioner filed

this timely petition for review.

                                             II.1

       Motions to reopen must normally be filed within ninety days of a final removal

order, subject to limited exceptions not relevant here. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2).

However, the Board may, on its own authority, reopen a case at any time. See 8 C.F.R. §

1003.2(a). “The decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen . . . is within the discretion

of the Board.” Id.

       We have held that because the BIA’s discretion in this area is essentially

unfettered, “orders by the BIA declining to exercise its discretion to reopen sua sponte

are functionally unreviewable, unlike other orders on immigration motions to reopen.”

Park v.