Cottingham v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] The process of FDA approval includes a review of the drug’s labeling. The FDA defines the content and format of labeling. 21 C.F.R. § 201.56. The label, in turn, must present information about contraindications, warnings and precautions, and adverse reactions. In the context of labels for prescription drugs, “an adverse reaction” is “an undesired effect, reasonably associated with the use of the drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(7). The FDA distinguishes “adverse reactions” from “adverse events.” The requirement to report “adverse reactions” is limited to “only those adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event.” Id.; see also 44 Fed.