Cottingham v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id.; see also 44 Fed. Reg. 37434, 37447 (June 29, 1979) (defining “reasonable evidence of association” as evidence “on the basis of which experts qualified by scientific training and experience can reasonably conclude that the hazard is associated with the drug”).21 As part of the label’s section on “adverse reactions,” the manufacturer must distinguish between adverse reactions observed in clinical trials and adverse reactions gained in the post-marketing experience. 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(7)(ii). After the FDA approves a prescription drug or biological product, a licensed manufacturer is required to report to the FDA any “adverse experience information.” 21 C.F.R. § 600.80(c). The term “adverse experience” means “Any adverse event associated with the use of a biological product in humans, whether or not considered product related, including the following: An adverse event occurring in the course of the use of a biological product in professional practice.” 21 C.F.R. § 600.80(a). While manufacturers must report adverse experiences associated with its product to the FDA, “[a] report or information submitted by a licensed manufacturer . . . does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the licensed manufacturer or FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that 21 The FDA’s standard is not the same as the standard used in civil litigation because the FDA attempts to prevent the public from exposure to harmful substances. Glastetter v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 252 F.3d 986, 991 (8th Cir. 2001) (applying Missouri law). 47 the biological product caused or contributed to an adverse effect.” 21 C.F.R. § 600.80(l). Manufacturers, however, are not the only entities that may report adverse events.