Cottingham v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 2 (quoting James-Cornelius, 984 F.3d at 1379). Ms. Cottingham pointed out that the vaccinee in James-Cornelius complained about injuries, headache and syncope, that are “the exact same injuries at issue here.” Id. Ms. Cottingham noted that James-Cornelius “clarified the 21 standard that affidavits are objective evidence in the reasonable basis analysis.” Id. at 4. Finally, Ms. Cottingham commented that the special master on remand in James-Cornelius awarded attorneys’ fees and costs. Second, with respect to consideration of package inserts, Ms. Cottingham cites 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(7) in emphasizing that “adverse events” as defined for the purposes of product inserts include “only those adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event.” Id. at 5 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(7)). Ms. Cottingham thus argues that, based on this definition, any adverse events indicated by product inserts that match symptoms contained in Ms. Cottingham’s medical records at least meet the relatively lower standard to establish reasonable basis.