United States v. Smith
[…] Id. at 6. 28 While the statute does not explicitly bar dismissal of an indictment as a remedy for issues concerning the petit jury, the intended meaning is unmistakable given that the statute includes such dismissal as a remedy for grand jury issues and conspicuously omits it in the very next sentence when discussing petit juries. 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d) (“If the court determines that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand jury, the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of a grand jury in conformity with this title or dismiss the indictment, whichever is appropriate. If the court determines that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the petit jury, the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of a petit jury in conformity with this title.”).