United States v. Smith
[…] Defendant’s JSSA challenge is barred as untimely, but his parallel constitutional challenge must be reviewed on the merits. 1. Jury Selection and Service Act Statutory Challenge The JSSA sets forth two threshold requirements for a criminal defendant bringing a challenge concerning jury selection procedures. First, as a timing matter, a JSSA challenge must be brought “before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier.” 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a). Second, as a matter of form, a motion initiating a JSSA challenge must “contain[] a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title.” Id. § 1867(d); see United States v. Williamson, 903 F.3d 124, 133 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (noting that a “sworn statement” must be provided when “submitting a motion to challenge the composition of a jury under section 1867(d)”). These requirements are problematic for defendant, given that a conforming motion is “the exclusive means by which a person accused of a Federal crime . . . may challenge any jury 24 on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 1867(e) (emphasis added).17 The JSSA’s timing requirements are demanding.