United States v. Smith
[…] More importantly, the completely uniform nature of this non-enforcement practice nullifies any risk that this practice could be used selectively to discriminatory ends. Finally, defendant tellingly cites no case law suggesting that even an overt across-the- board non-enforcement policy constitutes a “substantial failure” to comply with the JSSA, particularly given the conspicuous absence of any mandatory enforcement requirement in the 58 See 28 U.S.C. § 1866(g) (“Any person summoned for jury service who fails to appear as directed may be ordered by the district court to appear forthwith and show cause for failure to comply with the summons. Any person who fails to show good cause for noncompliance with a summons may be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned not more than three days, ordered to perform community service, or any combination thereof.”). 67 current text of the JSSA, which instead provides only that a clerk of court “may” summon a questionnaire non-respondent to appear to complete the form, 28 U.S.C. § 1864(a), just as a district court “may” order a person failing to appear for jury service to appear before it, id. § 1866(g).59