United States v. Smith
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1864(a). Respondents’ questionnaires are reviewed to determine eligibility for service, and the names of persons deemed qualified (and 6 neither exempt nor excused) are placed in a “qualified jury wheel.” 28 U.S.C. § 1866(a). In the second step, when the court anticipates needing jurors for an upcoming trial, summonses are issued and sent to the necessary number of these pre-qualified prospective jurors. The JSSA is organized with a two-step process in mind, see 28 U.S.C. § 1864(a) (questionnaires and qualification); id. § 1866(a) (summonses). Nevertheless, the JSSA also expressly authorizes the use of a “one-step” process like that set forth in the Plan, id. § 1878(a), and bars any challenge to a jury selection process predicated “solely on the basis that a jury was selected in accordance with a one-step summoning and qualification procedure,” id. § 1878(b). 4. Selection of a Venire Under the Plan as implemented, prospective jurors in the “qualified two-week pool” are advised that for any given day in that window, they may be notified the prior evening to appear at the courthouse in the morning for jury selection.