United States v. Smith
[…] Tr. at 15:23–17:13, Oct. 18, 2021.27 27 In reply, defendant incorrectly states that he “moved the Court to dismiss the indictment against him or in the alternative stay the proceedings citing a fair cross-section violation.” Def.’s Reply at 1. Even there, however, 33 The JSSA, in defining the “exclusive means” for addressing violations thereof, 28 U.S.C. § 1867(e), lists dismissal of the indictment or stay of trial as the only remedies available to an aggrieved defendant, see id. § 1867(a), but contemplates dismissal of an indictment only for “a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand jury,” id. § 1867(d).28 The logic behind that distinction is straightforward: grand juries return indictments and petit juries return verdicts.