United States v. Smith
[…] Out of the set of respondents relevant to defendant’s trial, only 2.3% of Black respondents received excuses recorded by the Jury Office as being related to COVID-19, compared to 4.5% of White respondents. 60 does not violate JSSA as 28 U.S.C. § 1864(a) “clearly provides for discretionary follow-up”); Hsia, 125 F. Supp. 2d at 9 (rejecting a challenge based on non-enforcement, emphasizing the permissive language in the statute indicating that a non-respondent “may” be summoned to appear); 28 U.S.C. § 1864(a) (“Any person who fails to return a completed juror qualification form as instructed may be summoned by the clerk or jury commission forthwith to appear before the clerk or jury commission to fill out a juror qualification form.” (emphasis added)).56 d) Master Jury Wheel Construction Issue Defendant’s sur-reply and motion for leave to file the same suggest that a fair cross section violation exists because of facts disclosed in a recent letter from a Clerk’s Office jury administrator filed in Lutamila, No. 20-cr-24