In relevant part, Appellant was charged with committing
[…] definition of “in the presence of.” Appellant contends that the
phrase “in the presence of” implicitly requires the
Government to prove that the child was aware that Appellant
was masturbating and that the military judge erred by not so
instructing the members. The Government responds, in part,
by arguing that Appellant waived any objection to the
findings instructions.
To support its waiver argument, the Government argues
that this case is indistinguishable from United States v.
Davis, 79 M.J. 329 (C.A.A.F. 2020). In Davis, the appellant
was charged with violating Article 120c(a)(2), UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 920c(a)(2) (2012). Davis, 79 M.J. at 330. This article
makes it an offense to record “knowingly . . . the private area
of another person, without that other person’s consent and
under circumstances in which that other person has a
reasonable expectation of privacy.” Article 120c(a)(2), UCMJ.
At trial, the military judge presented proposed findings
instructions to counsel before giving the instructions to the
members. Davis, 79 M.J. at 331. The military judge twice
asked whether counsel desired any changes. Id. Trial defense