In Re skursky/miller Minors
[…] The record reflects that the children’s father was provided with the necessary forms to complete in order for the DHHS to investigate the children’s possible Native American heritage. The referee also represented on the record that an investigation was conducted and that the children -2- were found not to be Native American. Accordingly, respondent has failed to demonstrate that the DHHS or the referee failed to comply with their statutory duties. IV. RELATIVE PLACEMENT Lastly, respondent argues that the DHHS and the referee erred when they did not properly consider relative placement. MCL 722.954a(5) provides as follows: Before determining placement of a child in its care, a supervising agency shall give special consideration and preference to a child’s relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child, are fit to do so, and would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs. The supervising agency’s placement decision shall be made in the best interests of the child. [Emphasis added.] In this case, before it placed the children, the DHHS evaluated the children’s paternal grandmother for placement and found her unfit for placement.