In Re davis/mcconnell Minors
[…] As described, the court determined that reasonable efforts to prevent removal were not required as respondent remained with CD and did not shield BD from him because she did not believe SM’s allegations. MCR 3.965(C)(4)(a) states, “Reasonable efforts to prevent a child’s removal from the home are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that . . . the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as listed in . . . MCL 722.638(1) and (2).” A parent’s conduct falls under MCL 722.638(2) when he or she is “suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate the risk” of aggravated circumstances listed under MCL 722.638(1), which include criminal sexual conduct involving a child, MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii).