In re ESTATE OF JOSEPH STEPHEN WILLIAMS.
[…] their unambiguous terms because doing so respects the freedom of individuals freely to arrange
their affairs via contract.” Id. “The language of insurance contracts should be read as a whole and
must be construed to give effect to every word, clause, and phrase.” McGrath v Allstate Ins Co,
290 Mich App 434, 439; 802 NW2d 619 (2010). “[A] court should not create ambiguity in an
insurance policy where the terms of the contract are clear and precise.” Henderson, 460 Mich
at 354. Instead, contract terms should be interpreted using their plain and ordinary meanings. Id.
MCL 500.2207(2) does not require payment of the Intrust Super death benefits to appellant
and Reichert. MCL 500.2207(2) of the Insurance Code of 1956 provides in relevant part:
If a policy of insurance, or contract of annuity (whether heretofore or
hereafter issued) is effected by any person on his own life or on another life in favor
of a person other than himself, . . . or in any way made payable to any such person,
-6-
the lawful beneficiary . . . shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails (including the
cash value thereof) against the creditors and representatives of the insured and of
the person effecting the same, . . . ; but the company issuing the policy shall be
discharged of all liability thereon by payment of its proceeds in accordance with its
terms, . . . .
The question regarding who the lawful beneficiaries are in this case depends on the
language of the policy or annuity. The Intrust Super policy’s application which decedent
completed and executed, unambiguously specified that, the nomination of preferred beneficiaries