Christopher Leadbetter v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] Put differently, “[w]hile matters of coverage under an insurance agreement are generally determined by the courts, the method of determining the loss is a matter reserved for the appraisers.” Dupree v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 497 Mich 1, 4-5; 857 NW2d 247 (2014). Because the appraisal process cannot legally settle coverage issues, if the parties cannot agree on coverage, then a court is to determine coverage before appraisal of the damage to the property. Kwaiser, 190 Mich App at 487. The Insurance Code of 1956 requires fire insurance policies to contain provisions for appraisal. Specifically, MCL 500.2833(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions: * * * (m) That if the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal. If either makes a written demand for appraisal, each party shall select a competent, independent appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser’s identity within 20 days after receipt of the written demand. The 2 appraisers shall then select a competent, impartial umpire. If the 2 appraisers are unable to agree upon an umpire within 15 days, the insured or insurer may ask a judge of the circuit court for the county in which the loss occurred or in which the property is located to select an umpire. The appraisers shall then set the amount of the loss and actual cash value as to each item. If the appraisers submit a written report of an agreement to the insurer, the amount agreed upon shall be the amount of the loss. If the appraisers fail to agree within a reasonable time, they shall submit their differences to the umpire. Written agreement signed by any 2 of these 3 shall set the amount of the loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting that appraiser. Other expenses of the appraisal and the compensation of the umpire shall be paid equally by the insured and the insurer. -2- The subject insurance policy reflects the requirements outlined in MCL 500.2833(1)(m).