Supreme Court of Texas
[…] and safety standards established for ‘low-speed vehicles’ in Federal Motor
Vehicle Safety Standard 500 (49 C.F.R. Section 571.500); (B) is a slow-moving
vehicle, as defined by Section 547.001, Transportation Code, that is able to
attain a speed of more than 20 miles per hour but not more than 25 miles per
hour in one mile on a paved, level surface; (C) is a four-wheeled motor vehicle;
(D) is powered by electricity or alternative power sources; (E) has a gross
vehicle weight rating of less than 3,000 pounds; and (F) is not a golf cart”)
(emphasis added); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 392.001(8) (same).
8 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551.351(1) (defining “motor-assisted scooter”
to mean “a self-propelled device with: (i) at least two wheels in contact with the
ground during operation; (ii) a braking system capable of stopping the device
under typical operating conditions; (iii) a gas or electric motor not exceeding
40 cubic centimeters; (iv) a deck designed to allow a person to stand or sit while
operating the device; and (v) the ability to be propelled by human power alone,”
but not including “a pocket bike or a minimotorbike”).
9 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2158.001(6) (defining “[p]lug-in hybrid motor
vehicle” to mean “a vehicle that: (A) draws motive power from a battery with a
capacity of at least four kilowatt-hours; (B) can be recharged from an external