Supreme Court of Texas
[…] a golf course”).
In the same way, Texas statutes define the term “golf cart” to
mean “a motor vehicle designed by the manufacturer primarily for use
on a golf course.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551.401. By this definition, our
statutes carefully distinguish the term “golf cart” from terms describing
other types of vehicles and devices, including an “electric personal
14
assistive mobility device,”6 a “neighborhood electric vehicle,”7 a “motor-
assisted scooter,”8 a “plug-in hybrid motor vehicle,”9 an “all-terrain
6 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551.201 (defining “electric personal assistive
mobility device” to mean “a two non-tandem wheeled device designed for
transporting one person that is: (1) self-balancing; and (2) propelled by an
electric propulsion system with an average power of 750 watts or one
horsepower”).
7 See id. § 551.301 (defining “neighborhood electric vehicle” to mean “a
vehicle that can attain a maximum speed of 35 miles per hour on a paved level
surface and otherwise complies with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard