Supreme Court of Texas
[…] source of electricity for motive power; and (C) is a light-duty motor vehicle
capable of operating at highway speeds, excluding golf carts and neighborhood
electric vehicles” (emphasis added)).
15
vehicle,”10 a “sand rail,”11 a “recreational off-highway vehicle,”12 a
“utility vehicle,”13 and other types of “off-highway vehicles.”14 Unlike
these types of vehicles, and consistent with the dictionary definitions,
our statutes use the term “golf cart” to refer to a vehicle designed
“primarily for use on a golf course.” Id.
10 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551A.001(1) (defining “[a]ll-terrain vehicle”
to mean “a motor vehicle that is: (A) equipped with a seat or seats for the use
of: (i) the rider; and (ii) a passenger, if the motor vehicle is designed by the
manufacturer to transport a passenger; (B) designed to propel itself with three
or more tires in contact with the ground; (C) designed by the manufacturer for
off-highway use; (D) not designed by the manufacturer primarily for farming
or lawn care; and (E) not more than 50 inches wide”).
11 See id. § 551A.001(3) (defining “[s]and rail” to mean “a vehicle, as
defined by Section 502.001, that: (A) is designed or built primarily for off-
highway use in sandy terrains, including for use on sand dunes; (B) has a
tubular frame, an integrated roll cage, and an engine that is rear-mounted or
placed midway between the front and rear axles of the vehicle; and (C) has a
gross vehicle weight, as defined by Section 541.401, of: (i) not less than 700
pounds; and (ii) not more than 2,000 pounds”).
12 See id. § 551A.001(5) (defining “[r]ecreational off-highway vehicle” to
mean “a motor vehicle that is: (A) equipped with a seat or seats for the use of:
(i) the rider; and (ii) a passenger or passengers, if the vehicle is designed by the
manufacturer to transport a passenger or passengers; (B) designed to propel
itself with four or more tires in contact with the ground; (C) designed by the
manufacturer for off-highway use by the operator only; and (D) not designed
by the manufacturer primarily for farming or lawn care”).
13 See id. § 551A.001(6) (defining “[u]tility vehicle” to mean “a motor
vehicle that is not a golf cart, as defined by Section 551.401, or lawn mower
and is: (A) equipped with side-by-side seating for the use of the operator and a
passenger; (B) designed to propel itself with at least four tires in contact with
the ground; (C) designed by the manufacturer for off-highway use only; and (D)
designed by the manufacturer primarily for utility work and not for
recreational purposes” (emphasis added)).
14 See id. § 551A.001(1-d) (defining “[o]ff-highway vehicle” to mean “(A)
an all-terrain vehicle or recreational off-highway vehicle; (B) a sand rail; or (C)
a utility vehicle”).
16
The School District notes, however, that although our statutes
narrowly define the term “golf cart” and generally prohibit registering a
“golf cart for operation on a highway,” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551.402(a),
they do permit “golf carts” to be operated in certain master-planned