Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Id. §§ 551.404, .4041. And several other
statutes recognize that “golf carts” may be operated on highways under
certain other circumstances and for other specified purposes. 16
15See also id. §§ 551.4031 (authorizing counties, municipalities, and the
Texas Department of Transportation to prohibit such operation of a golf cart
on a highway based on a determination “that the prohibition is necessary in
the interest of safety”), 601.052(a)(2-a) (providing that the statutory
requirement of liability insurance does not apply to “a golf cart that is operated
only as authorized by Section 551.403”).
16 See, e.g., id. §§ 547.703(d) (requiring a golf cart “operated at a speed
of not more than 25 miles per hour” to “display a slow-moving-vehicle emblem
when it is operated on a highway”), 551.452(a) (permitting the Texas
Department of Motor Vehicles to “issue distinguishing license plates” for a golf
cart “operated by a motor carrier for the purpose of picking up and delivering
mail, parcels, and packages,” if the golf cart is “equipped with headlamps,