in the Interest of T.N.R., a Child v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code §§ 151.131, 151.191. However, a trial court need not make any such finding following a termination of the parent’s rights because the former parent is no longer a “parent” following the termination. See Z.A.R. v. Tex. Dep’t of Family and Protective Servs., No. 14-20-00511-CV, 2020 WL 7866800, at *15 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Dec. 31, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Under Section 161.207(a) of the Family Code, following a termination of all parents’ rights, a court “shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207. The trial court’s appointment of the Department as the sole managing conservator of a child is considered a “consequence of the termination” pursuant to Section 161.207. In re V.A., 598 S.W.3d 317, 334 (Tex.