Younes James Jerke v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] At his first appearance, Jerke’s attorney notified the immigration judge that he would seek to introduce documentation regarding South Sudan at the merits hearing. Counsel acknowledged that Jerke was born in Sudan (not South Sudan) and that South Sudan had not been designated as the country of removal, but he stated that “we would like to introduce documentation about southern Sudan so we can cover both bases.” 1 United Nations Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, art. 3, Dec. 10, 1984, 1465 U.N.T.S. 85; see 8 CFR § 208.17. To be eligible for relief pursuant to CAT, an applicant must show “that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(c)(2).