IN RE: ADOPTION OF: A.M.W., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] adoption) are attached as exhibits or the basis
upon which such consents are not required.
(8) That it is the desire of the petitioner or the
petitioners that the relationship of parent and child be
established between the petitioner or petitioners and
the adoptee.
(9) If no birth certificate or certification of
registration of birth can be obtained, a statement of
the reason therefor and an allegation of the efforts
made to obtain the certificate with a request that the
court establish a date and place of birth at the
adoption hearing on the basis of the evidence
presented.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701 (emphasis added).
As to consent to an adoption, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711 provides, in part:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this part,
consent to an adoption shall be required of the following:
(1) The adoptee, if over 12 years of age.
(2) The spouse of the adopting parent, unless they
join in the adoption petition.
(3) The parents or surviving parent of an
adoptee who has not reached the age of 18
years.
- 11 -
J-A23034-21
(4) The guardian of an incapacitated person.
(5) The guardian of the person of an adoptee under
the age of 18 years, if any there be, or of the person
or persons having the custody of the adoptee, if any
such person can be found, whenever the adoptee has
no parent whose consent is required.
...
(d) Contents of consent.--
(1) The consent of a parent of an adoptee under 18 years of age
shall set forth the name, age and marital status of the parent, the
relationship of the consenter to the child, the name of the other
parent or parents of the child and the following:
I hereby voluntarily and unconditionally consent to the
adoption of the above named child.
I understand that by signing this consent I indicate
my intent to permanently give up all rights to this
child.
I understand such child will be placed for adoption.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711 (emphasis added).
Notwithstanding, pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2713, consents are not
required as follows:
The court, in its discretion, may dispense with consents other than
that of the adoptee to a petition for adoption when:
(1) the adoptee is over 18 years of age; or