IN RE: ADOPTION OF: A.M.W., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2713.
Further, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2714 provides:
Consent of a parent to adoption shall not be required if a decree
of termination with regard to such parent has been entered. When
parental rights have not previously been terminated, the court
may find that consent of a parent of the adoptee is not required
- 12 -
J-A23034-21
if, after notice and hearing as prescribed in [S]ection 2513
(relating to hearing), the court finds that grounds exist for
involuntary termination under [S]ection 2511 (relating to grounds
for involuntary termination).
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2714.
As to retention of parental rights, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901 states:
Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree
of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’
rights have been terminated, the investigation required by Section
2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the report of
the intermediary has been filed pursuant to Section 2533 (relating
to report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have
been met. If all legal requirements have been met, the court may
enter a decree of adoption at any time.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901.
However, by way of exception, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903 provides:
Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his
spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child
shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the
adoption proceeding.