IN RE: ADOPTION OF: A.M.W., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2714.
As to retention of parental rights, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901 states:
Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree
of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’
rights have been terminated, the investigation required by Section
2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the report of
the intermediary has been filed pursuant to Section 2533 (relating
to report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have
been met. If all legal requirements have been met, the court may
enter a decree of adoption at any time.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901.
However, by way of exception, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903 provides:
Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his
spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child
shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the
adoption proceeding.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903. See In re Adoption of R.B.F., 569 Pa. at 276-77, 803
A.2d at 1199-1200 (remanding for a determination of cause pursuant to
Section 2901 and stating, “Thus, absent a qualifying provision appearing
elsewhere in the Adoption Act, it is clear from a plain reading of these sections
that a legal parent must relinquish his parental rights in order to consent to
the adoption of his child by a non-spouse.”).
Significantly, in In re Adoption of J.D.S., 763 A.2d 867, 872
(Pa.Super. 2000), in holding the termination of a biological father’s parental
rights was improper, this Court considered the interplay of these statutes and
- 13 -
J-A23034-21