IN RE: ADOPTION OF: A.M.W., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Child pursuant to an order of October 2, 2020, following the filing of the
petition to terminate the parental rights of Child’s biological father on June 2,
2020. Counsel was appointed for the purposes of the involuntary termination
petition, and counsel participated on December 14, 2020, when the trial court
terminated the parental rights of Child’s biological father. We observe that
the petition was not contested. N.T., 12/14/20, at 2-7.
While permissible, the statute does not require that counsel be
appointed beyond the termination proceedings. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a)
(“The court may appoint counsel or a guardian [ad litem] to represent any
child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other
proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child.”)
(emphasis added)). Therefore, Former Stepfather’s claim that the trial court
was required to appoint counsel for proceedings beyond the termination
matter fails.
In his fifth issue, Former Stepfather maintains the trial court erred in