IN RE: ADOPTION OF: A.M.W., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] To effect an adoption, the
legislative provisions of the Adoption Act must be strictly complied
with. [Id.] Thus, our analysis is focused entirely on the relevant
statutory provisions.
The Adoption Act provides that “[a]ny individual may be
adopted, regardless of his age or residence.” 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] §
2311. Similarly, “[a]ny individual may become an adopting
parent.” [Id.] at § 2312. Section 2701 sets forth the requisite
contents of a petition for adoption filed by a prospective adoptive
parent[.]
In re Adoption of R.B.F., 569 Pa. 269, 276, 803 A.2d 1195, 1199 (2002).
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701 states:
A petition for adoption shall set forth:
(1) The full name, residence, marital status, age,
occupation, religious affiliation and racial background
of the adopting parent or parents and their
relationship, if any, to the adoptee.
(2) That the reports under [S]ections 2530
(relating to home study and preplacement report),
2531 (relating to report of intention to adopt) and
2533 (relating to report of intermediary) have been
filed, if required.
____________________________________________
required. Former Stepfather’s Brief at 19-22. We, however, find these cases
factually distinguishable.
- 10 -
J-A23034-21
(3) The name and address of the intermediary,
if any.
(4) The full name of the adoptee and the fact
and length of time of the residence of the adoptee with
the adopting parent or parents.
(5) If there is no intermediary or if no report of
the intermediary has been filed or if the adoptee is
over the age of 18 years, all vital statistics and other
information enumerated and required to be stated of
record by [S]ection 2533, so far as applicable.
(6) If a change in name of the adoptee is
desired, the new name.
(7) That all consents required by [S]ection
2711 (relating to consents necessary to
adoption) are attached as exhibits or the basis
upon which such consents are not required.
(8) That it is the desire of the petitioner or the
petitioners that the relationship of parent and child be
established between the petitioner or petitioners and
the adoptee.
(9) If no birth certificate or certification of
registration of birth can be obtained, a statement of
the reason therefor and an allegation of the efforts
made to obtain the certificate with a request that the
court establish a date and place of birth at the
adoption hearing on the basis of the evidence
presented.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701 (emphasis added).
As to consent to an adoption, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711 provides, in part:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this part,
consent to an adoption shall be required of the following:
(1) The adoptee, if over 12 years of age.