IN RE: ADOPTION OF: A.M.W., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] preferred outcome. In re Adoption of L.B.M., 639 Pa. at 440-42, 161 A.3d
at 175, 180. See In re Adoption of K.M.G., ___ Pa. ___, 240 A.3d 1218,
1223-24 (2020) (“As we have previously recognized, ‘Section 2313(a)
requires that the common pleas court appoint an attorney to represent the
child’s legal interest, i.e., the child’s preferred outcome,’ and the failure to
appoint counsel constitutes structural error in the termination proceedings.”)
(affirming In re Adoption of K.M.G., 219 A.3d 662 (Pa.Super. 2019) (en
banc)); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a) (“The court shall appoint counsel to represent
the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is
being contested by one or both of the parents.”). This Court has authority
only to raise sua sponte the issue of whether the trial court appointed any
counsel for the child, and not the authority to delve into the quality of the
representation. See In re Adoption of K.M.G., ___ Pa. at ___, 240 A.3d at
1223-24.