IN RE: ADOPTION OF: A.M.W., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] adoption of the above named child.
I understand that by signing this consent I indicate
my intent to permanently give up all rights to this
child.
I understand such child will be placed for adoption.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711 (emphasis added).
Notwithstanding, pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2713, consents are not
required as follows:
The court, in its discretion, may dispense with consents other than
that of the adoptee to a petition for adoption when:
(1) the adoptee is over 18 years of age; or
(2) the adoptee is under 18 years of age and has no
parent living whose consent is required.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2713.
Further, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2714 provides:
Consent of a parent to adoption shall not be required if a decree
of termination with regard to such parent has been entered. When
parental rights have not previously been terminated, the court
may find that consent of a parent of the adoptee is not required
- 12 -
J-A23034-21
if, after notice and hearing as prescribed in [S]ection 2513
(relating to hearing), the court finds that grounds exist for
involuntary termination under [S]ection 2511 (relating to grounds
for involuntary termination).
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2714.
As to retention of parental rights, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901 states:
Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree
of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’
rights have been terminated, the investigation required by Section