Appellate Case: 19-4174 Document: 010110644607 Date Filed: 02/14/2022 Page: 1
[…] harmonious whole.” Id. (citation omitted).
The Utah LLC Act’s charging order section permits “a court [to] enter a
charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the
unsatisfied amount of the judgment.” Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-503(1). A
“transferable interest” is defined as “the right, as initially owned by a person in the
person’s capacity as a member, to receive distributions from a limited liability
company in accordance with the operating agreement, whether or not the person
remains a member or continues to own any part of the right.” Id. § 48-3a-102(29). A
charging order, in turn, has two parts. First, it “constitutes a lien on a judgment
debtor’s transferable interest.” Id. § 48-3a-503(1). Second, “after the limited
liability company has been served with the charging order,” it “requires the limited
liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued
any distribution that otherwise would be paid to the judgment debtor.” Id.
“To the extent necessary to effectuate the collection of distributions,” the Utah
LLC Act permits a court to “appoint a receiver of the distributions subject to the
charging order, with the power to make all inquiries the judgment debtor might have
made.” Id. § 48-3a-503(2)(a). Notably, the Utah LLC Act also allows a court to
“make all other orders necessary to give effect to the charging order.” Id. § 48-3a-
503(2)(b). The district court relied on this latter provision when it ordered the
16
Appellate Case: 19-4174 Document: 010110644607 Date Filed: 02/14/2022 Page: 17
receiver to liquidate the LLC’s real estate assets to make up for the distributions the