Appellate Case: 19-4174 Document: 010110644607 Date Filed: 02/14/2022 Page: 1
[…] standard was satisfied under the circumstances. Liquidating the LLC’s assets fell
within the bounds of the charging order provision.
The LLC presses a few contrary arguments, but we are unpersuaded. The LLC
points to another part of the charging order statute, which states that “[t]his section
provides the exclusive remedy by which a person seeking to enforce a judgment
against a member or transferee may, in the capacity of judgment creditor, satisfy the
judgment from the judgment debtor’s transferable interest.” Utah Code Ann. § 48-
3a-503(8). The LLC argues that the “exclusive remedy” is found in § 48-3a-503(3),
which provides that “the court may foreclose the lien and order the sale of the
transferable interest” “[u]pon a showing that distributions under a charging order will
not pay the judgment debt within a reasonable time.” Id. § 48-3a-503(3). While it
may be true that § 48-3a-503(8) limits the authority of a court to execute a judgment
via a charging order, we see no reason why “[t]his section” should refer solely to one
subsection of § 48-3a-503, rather than the statute as a whole, nor why the one
subsection it would refer to would be § 48-3a-503(3). After all, the LLC’s reading
would eviscerate courts’ explicit power to “appoint a receiver of the distributions
subject to the charging order,” which resides in a different subsection of the statute.
Id. § 48-3a-503(2)(a). But we must construe “each part or section . . . in connection
with every other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole.” Hertzske, 390
P.3d at 312. It is wrong to use § 48-3a-503(8) to read out of the statute broad
18
Appellate Case: 19-4174 Document: 010110644607 Date Filed: 02/14/2022 Page: 19
language permitting a court to “make all other orders necessary to give effect to the
charging order.” Id. § 48-3a-503(2)(b). That language is crucial to the statute’s
procedural design and effectiveness, as this case illustrates.
The LLC also argues that the terms “effectuate” and “give effect to” are
“present and forward-looking.” Aplt. Br. at 18. In the LLC’s view, this language