Filed 2/14/22 P. v. Ramos-Coreas CA1/1
[…] one of general intent. (Reyes, supra, 52 Cal.App.4th at pp. 984–986.)
Defendant here argues that, like the offense of receiving stolen property, the
crimes of assault on a peace officer and resisting arrest with serious bodily
injury include a “knowledge element.” Specifically, he contends that the jury
must find that the defendant knew that the person he or she was assaulting,
or resisting, was a peace officer.
We first observe that the holding of Reyes has been criticized as having
been based on outdated and inapplicable authority. (See People v. Berg
5 Section 25, subdivision (a) provides: “The defense of diminished
capacity is hereby abolished. In a criminal action, as well as any juvenile
court proceeding, evidence concerning an accused person’s intoxication,
trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or
negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice
aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission
of the crime charged.”
13
(2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 959, 969.) In any event, Reyes is easily distinguishable
here.
The crime of receiving stolen property requires the prosecution to prove
that the defendant had actual knowledge that the property was stolen: