Filed 2/14/22 P. v. Ramos-Coreas CA1/1
[…] peace officer was the target of the assault or resistance, provided that such
knowledge can be attributed to the defendant under a reasonable person
standard. Section 245, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part: “Any
person who commits an assault . . . upon the person of a peace officer . . . ,
and who knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer
. . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties, . . . shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years.” (Italics
added.) Similarly, under section 148.10, subdivision (b)(3), the crime of
resisting arrest with serious bodily injury requires the trier of fact to find
“[t]hat the person who willfully resisted any peace officer knew or reasonably
should have known that the other person was a peace officer engaged in the
performance of his or her duties.” (Italics added.) Thus, even if mental
impairment could negate a defendant’s actual knowledge of the victim’s
6Section 496, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Every person
who buys or receives any property that has been stolen, . . . knowing the