Bockelman v. Griffin
[…] Therefore, a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether there should be “contribution among joint tortfeasors.” Appellant’s brief at 14. Contribution among joint tortfeasors is distinct from a claim for indemnity and has not been pled by Griffin. Even if it had, the doctrine of contribution has no application in the present case and Griffin and Northwood are not joint tortfeasors. See R.C. 2307.25(A) (“[t]here is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor against whom an intentional tort claim has been alleged and established”). {¶23} Griffin has failed to demonstrate that Northwood is in any sense chargeable with her purported fraud. The Disclosure Form prepared by Griffin provides: “The statements in this form are made by the owner and are not the statements of the owner’s agent or subagent.”