2022 IL App (2d) 200416
[…] exclusion statute or the imposition of the sentencing ranges applicable to adults violates either the
eighth amendment or the proportionate penalties clause”).
¶ 42 B. Length of Sentence
¶ 43 Defendant next argues that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him to 40
years’ imprisonment in light of extensive mitigating evidence presented including his expression
of remorse and his rehabilitative potential.
¶ 44 Defendant asserts that, in discussing the mitigating factors in section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified
Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1 (West 2020)), the trial court stated that none applied,
without considering that the eighth factor did apply. Subsection (8) states that “[t]he defendant’s
criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur.” Id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(8). Defendant
argues that this is true because, at the time of the offense, he was 17 years old, was under the
influence of drugs, and his actions were committed in the spur of the moment. Defendant points