S21A0935. SHELTON v. STATE.
[…] prior to considering this defense.” Accordingly, the evaluator did not
proceed with the second portion of the evaluation that would have
assessed Appellant’s criminal responsibility at the time of the crime.
The evaluator ultimately concluded that Appellant was
12 OCGA § 16-3-2 provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime
if, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the
person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong
in relation to such act, omission, or negligence.”
13 OCGA § 16-3-3 provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime
when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the
person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he
did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his
will to resist committing the crime.”
21
competent to stand trial but made no conclusion as to Appellant’s
criminal responsibility. However, she noted that “[i]f Mr. Shelton
plans to pursue an NGRI defense, I respectfully request DBHDD be
notified so the [criminal responsibility] evaluation can be
scheduled.”