S21A0935. SHELTON v. STATE.
[…] See OCGA §§ 16-3-2 12 and 16-3-3. 13
Appellant understood that the defense meant “you did it but didn’t
know it because you were not in your right mind [due to a mental
illness].” Appellant also stated that the defense “was an alternative
to resolving his case but wanted to discuss this with his attorney
prior to considering this defense.” Accordingly, the evaluator did not
proceed with the second portion of the evaluation that would have
assessed Appellant’s criminal responsibility at the time of the crime.
The evaluator ultimately concluded that Appellant was
12 OCGA § 16-3-2 provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime
if, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the
person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong
in relation to such act, omission, or negligence.”
13 OCGA § 16-3-3 provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime
when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the
person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he