State of New York OPINION
[…] Book 1, Statutes § 238 [“Under principles of statutory construction, whenever there is a
general and a specific provision in the same statute, the general applies only where the
particular enactment is inapplicable”]). The legislative decision in 1941 to create a two-
hour evidentiary rule was rooted in the existing science surrounding how fast alcohol
metabolized in the bloodstream and the probative value of that evidence after two hours
had passed (see Assembly Sponsor’s Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1941, ch 726; see also
4
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (f) provides that “[e]vidence of a refusal to submit
to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or
hearing based upon a violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192] but only upon a
showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language,
of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal.” When the
substance of this evidentiary provision was added in 1973, the statute already included
the two-hour rule for BAC evidence and, thus, as the DMV argues, the evidentiary
provision in section 1194 (2) (f) could reasonably be read to incorporate the same two-
hour rule.
-9-
- 10 - No. 7