State of New York OPINION
[…] reasonable grounds to believe the driver violated VTL § 1192; the arrest was lawful; “the
driver was given sufficient warning, in clear or unequivocal language, prior to such refusal
that such refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof, would result in the
-4-
-5- No. 7
immediate suspension and subsequent revocation of such person’s license or operating
privilege whether or not such person is found guilty of the charge for which the arrest was
made”; and “such person refuse[d] to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof”
(VTL § 1194 [2] [c]). Upon such findings, the driver is subject to a one-year license
revocation and civil monetary penalty (VTL § 1194 [2] [d]).
The driver is also subject to criminal prosecution, and “[e]vidence of a refusal to
submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial,
proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section [1192] of this
article but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and
unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the
refusal” (VTL § 1194 [2] [f]).
Two points are obvious from the text. First, the statutory framework and the statute’s
text are intended to distinguish between three categories of tests, with only one of those
tests containing a two-hour limitation. Second, the legislature used the shorthand “such