State of New York OPINION
[…] procedures authorized to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs in the blood of a
motorist believed to have been driving under the influence. Three categories of tests are
authorized: field (i.e., a breath test); chemical tests upon consent; and compulsory chemical
tests mandated by court order (VTL § 1194 [1] [b], [2], [3]). A motorist alleged to be
driving under the influence is subject to both criminal prosecution and administrative
sanctions related to the motorist’s driving privileges, including license suspension and
revocation, and civil monetary penalties.
In part, VTL § 1194 (2) (a) (1) authorizes, upon the deemed consent of a motorist,
“a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood,
urine, or saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic
and/or drug content of the blood provided that such test is
administered by or at the direction of a police officer with
respect to a chemical test of breath, urine or saliva or, with
-3-
-4- No. 7
respect to a chemical test of blood, at the direction of a police
officer:
(1) having reasonable grounds to believe such person to
have been operating in violation of any subdivision
of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and
within two hours after such person has been placed
under arrest for any such violation; or having reasonable
grounds to believe such person to have been operating
in violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of
this article and within two hours after the stop of such
person for any such violation,
(2) within two hours after a breath test, as provided in
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section,
indicates that alcohol has been consumed by such
person and in accordance with the rules and regulations
established by the police force of which the officer is a
member.”
However, no test may be administered, absent a court order, when an arrested person
refuses a “request[] to submit to such chemical test” after “having been informed that the
person’s license or permit to drive and any non-resident operating privilege shall be