State of New York OPINION
[…] whether the words the legislature chose to effectuate that goal support the license
revocation here. They do not. Nonetheless, the statutory framework and text make clear
that the legislature did intend that refusals during the two hours after arrest would lead to
immediate license suspension and would support license revocation and substantial civil
monetary penalties. Moreover, the legislature provided police a recourse if a driver “refuses
to submit to such test” by authorizing compulsory chemical tests. VTL § 1194 (3) (a) states
that,
“Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this
section, no person who operates a motor vehicle in this state
may refuse to submit to a chemical test of one or more of the
following: breath, blood, urine or saliva, for the purpose of
determining the alcoholic and/or drug content of the blood
when a court order for such chemical test has been issued in
accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.”
And, of course, the driver always remains subject to criminal prosecution.
In sum, on this appeal, our task is to construe the meaning of the phrase “such
chemical test,” which is used multiple times within the same statutory subdivision. That