Peppertree Farms, L.L.C. v. Thonen, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-395.]
[…] ‘reserving’ was [t]here used in the sense of ‘excepting.’ The ‘minerals underlying
the soil’ being a part of the land described in the deed, and not a mere future benefit
or interest therein, there can be no doubt the grantor intended to retain the fee-
simple title to the minerals.” Id. at 569.
8
January Term, 2022
{¶ 21} Effective March 25, 1925, the General Assembly enacted G.C. 8510-
1, 86 Ohio Laws 18 (1925), to abrogate the common-law requirement of words of
inheritance to pass on a fee-simple estate. That provision, now codified at R.C.
5301.02, states:
The use of terms of inheritance or succession are not
necessary to create a fee simple estate, and every grant, conveyance,
or mortgage of lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall convey or
mortgage the entire interest which the grantor could lawfully grant,
convey, or mortgage, unless it clearly appears by the deed,
mortgage, or instrument that the grantor intended to convey or
mortgage a less estate.
For this reason, the distinction between a reservation and an exception no longer
carries the same historical importance in Ohio that it did prior to 1925. See 1 Kuntz,
A Treatise on the Law of Oil and Gas, Section 14.2.
{¶ 22} However, because the W.T. Fleahman and Mary Fleahman Interests